Hall of fame

Leiden MUN has won several awards in the previous years. These delegates brought home the awards:

Hamburg Model United Nations 2017
Susanne Goetz won Best Delegate in UNFCCC
Abigail Thorley won Best Delegate in the Security Council
Eric Maynard won Best Delegate in UNDP
Jake Wright won Distinguished Delegate in the African Union
Brayden Sharp won Best Position Paper in ICJ
Smile Damrongmanee won Distinguished Delegate in UNHCR
Justin Verber received Honorable Mention in DISEC
Arman Haider received Honorable Mention in IAEA
Pieter Vlierhuis won Distinguished Delegate in the Council of the European Union

Oxford International Model United Nations 2017
Justin Verber received a commendation in the UNDP
Jannicke Martin received a diplomacy award in the WHO
Lyly Janusz received a commendation in OPEC
Smile Damrongmanee received a commendation in the Security Council
Alena Carl received an honourable mention in the ICJ
Davi Dwarkasing received an honourable mention in the HSC
Rik van Til received an honourable mention in the UNHRC

European Model United Nations 2017
Aimee Feeney received Honorable Mention in NATO
Hanna Wilson received Honorable Mention in Eurogroup
Hugo Murray-Playfair won Distinguished Delegate in the Security Council
Isaure Simonin received Honorable Mention in the African Union
Lisette Somsen won Best Delegate in DISEC
Ethan Warren won Distinguished Delegate in UNHCR
Sean Yau received Honorable Mention in ICJ
Julia Aurik won Best Delegate in Climate Summit
LeidenMUN wins Best Large Delegation Award

Model United Nations of The Hague 2017
Lisette Somsen won Best Delegate in HRC
James Murdza won Best Delegate in ECOSOC
Tom Schoen won Distinguished Delegate in ECOSOC
Hugo Murray-Playfair won Distinguished Delegate in NATO
ChloƩ Zeng received Honorable Mention in NATO
Jonathan Walsh won Best Position Paper in the Arab League
Aimee Feeney won Best Delegate in the Arab League
Julia Aurik won Distinguished Delegate in the Arab League
Ethan Warren and Tarita Memonen received Honorable Mention in the Security Council
Sean Yau won Best Oralist in ICJ
Guillaume de Smet won Best Counsel in ICJ

Belgrade International Model United Nations 2017
Rik van Til won Best Delegate in the Crisis Committee
Schiba Esmailpour won Best Delegate in UNESCO

Harvard National Model United Nations 2017
Lisette Somsen received Verbal Commendation in UNESCO

Hamburg Model United Nations 2016
Marnix Schut won Best Position Paper in the Security Council
Rehab Jaffer received Honorable Mention in OSCE
Sanne Liefers received Honorable Mention in HRC
Lisette Somsen won Best Delegate in UNEP
Roos de Brouwer received Honorable Mention in UNHCR
Vera Balachov won Best Delegate in SOCHUM
Emmelien Somsen won Best Delegate in UNHCR

Oxford International Model United Nations 2016
Evita Rozenberg received Commendation in DISEC
Emma Persson received Honorable Mention in UNODC
Anja Bless won Best Position Paper in ECOFIN
Katarina Jakubcekova won the Diplomacy Award in OPEC

European Model United Nations 2016
Karel Mahy-Rousseau won Best Delegate in DISEC
Eva Zandonella won Best Delegate in the European Parliament
Ralf Ketelaars won Best Delegate in ECOFIN
Lauke Stoel won Best Delegate in NATO
Florence Theis won Best Delegate in UNESCO
Wieke van der Ploeg won Best Delegate in the Security Council
Ethan Warren and Fisher Lanham won Distinguished Delegate in ZOPACAS
Raphaela Tiefenbacher won Distinguished Delegate and Best Position Paper in CONSILIUM
LeidenMUN won Best Large Delegation

Model United Nations of The Hague 2016
Lauke Stoel won Best Delegate in the Security Council
Claudia D’Andrea won Distinguished Delegate in the ICJ
Fisher Lanham won Distinguished Delegate in the European Council
Vincent Noteboom won Distinguished Delegate in the GA
Florence Theis received Honorable Mention in the European Council
Ethan Warren received Honorable Mention in the Security Council

Belgrade International Model United Nations 2016
Harry Firth-Jones won Best Delegate in HRC
Finn Ahern won Best Delegate in the Security Council

Harvard National Model United Nations 2016
Ferdy van Tilborg received Honorable Mention in World Conference on Women

Oxford International Model United Nations 2015
Alin van Kleef received Commendation in UN Women
Lauke Stoel received Commendation in HRC
Liselotte van Balen won the Diplomacy Award in UNICEF
Wieke van der Ploeg won the Diplomacy Award in the Reform Committee

European Model United Nations 2015
Yanniek Schoonhoven won Best Delegate
Alex Cloherty won Best Delegate
Thomas Giacoletto won Best Delegate
Selahattin Topal won Best Delegate
Marcel Petit won Best Delegate
Liselotte van Balen won Distinguished Delegate
Gideon de Jong won Distinguished Delegate
Debby Ruijzendaal received Honorable Mention
Jana de Poorter received Honorable Mention
Joris Broeders received Honorable Mention
Julian Aisslinger received Honorable Mention
LeidenMUN won Best Large Delegation

Model United Nations of The Hague 2015
Yanniek Schoonhoven won Best Delegate
Alex Cloherty won Best Delegate
Joris Broeders won Best Delegate
Gideon de Jong received Honorable Mention
Liselotte van Balen received Honorable Mention
Thomas Giacoletto received Honorable Mention

Belgrade International Model United Nations 2015
Alexandra van Hoek won Best Delegate in the Crisis Committee
Sophie Lagarrigue won Best Delegate in UNEA
Laurent Smeets won Best Delegate in ECOSOC

Harvard National Model United Nations 2015
Justin Hoek and Daniel Dai received Honorable Mention in WHO

Oxford International Model United Nations 2014
Daniel Dai won Distinguished Delegate in the Security Council
Skander Mabrouk won Distinguished Delegate in UNFCCC
Ani Dineva won Distinguished Delegate in SPECPOL
Justin Hoek received Honorable Mention in FAO
Junius Brown received Honorable Mention in IAEA

European Model United Nations 2014
Ian Kirk won Best Delegate in the Joint Cabinet Crisis
Peter van Aacken won Distinguished Delegate in the Joint Cabinet Crisis
Radka Gacevicova won Best Delegate in HRC
Johan Dekker won Best Delegate in NATO
Frits Brouwer and George van Eesteren won Best Delegate in the Security Council
Thomas Giacoletto won Best Delegate in APEC
Alexandra Gacevicova won Best Delegate in DISEC
Jana de Poorter and Alexandra van Hoek received Honorable Mention in the Arab League
LeidenMUN won Best Delegation

Model United Nations of The Hague 2014
Radka Gacevicova won Best Delegate in HRC
Peter van Aacken won Best Delegate in GA
Felix Beer won Best Delegate in G20
Jana van Poorten won Best Position Paper in NATO
Ian Kirk won Best Delegate in NATO
George van Eesteren received Honorable Mention in GA

Belgrade International Model United Nations 2014
Tessa Bartelse won Best Delegate in ECOSOC
Peter van Aacken won Best Delegate in the Security Council

Oxford International Model United Nations 2013
Floris Rijssenbeek won Best Delegate in ILO
Rosalie Bunnik won Best Delegate in UNCTAD
Lena Vogel won Best Delegate in the Security Council
Terrence Jansen received Honorable Mention in ECOFIN
Lilit Zeltsburg received Honorable Mention in SPECPOL
Paul Buckley received Honorable Mention in UNESCO
Erik Post received Honorable Mention in DISEC

European Model United Nations 2013
Jorick van Erp won Best Delegate in the Council of Europe
Dennis Clement won Best Delegate in NATO
Rajiv Daryanani won Best Delegate in DISEC
Isabelle van Rossum won Best Delegate in UNPB
Benedikt van den Woldenberg and Menno Schellekens won Best Delegate in the Security Council
Marc Hogenhuis won Outstanding Delegate in DISEC
Lisette de Heiden won Outstanding Delegate in CONSILIUM
Leslie Vijn Villalever received Honorable Mention in SOCHUM
Taymur Mustafa received Honorable Mention in DISEC

Harvard National Model United Nations 2013
Sam Pauwels and Gina Serbanescu received Honorable Mention in HRC

Oxford International Model United Nations 2012
Shilaan Alzahawi won Best Judge in ICJ
Jori Nanninga won Distinguished Delegate in COP18